PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction 

2. Authority responsible for processing 

3. Personal data processed

4. Limitations on processing 

5. Information on data collection 

6. Register of Processing Activities 

7. Security measures 

8. Rights 

 

1. Introduction 

The personal data processing carried out through the Port Authority of Valencia’s (PAV) website is regulated in accordance with European regulations on data protection, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD), Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, and other regulations on data protection that apply, in order to ensure website users’ fundamental right to data protection at all times.

By reading this Privacy Policy, the user is informed about the manner in which the Port Authority of Valencia collects, processes and protects personal data that is collected through this website. The user must carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been drafted clearly and simply with the aim of facilitating comprehension, so that they can freely and voluntarily decide if they wish to provide personal data to the Valencia Port Authority through the various means provided for this purpose.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide information on users’ rights under the RGPD, without prejudice to any other information of a similar nature that is made available to those interested in the Port Authority of Valencia’s various data collection forms.

The Port Authority of Valencia has appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted via email (dpd@valenciaport.com), the electronic headquarters (https://valenciaportse.gob.es/SedeElectronica) or post (Avda. Muelle del Turia, s/n, 46024 Valencia, Spain) to clarify any doubts concerning the processing of personal data or to expand on this information.

 

2. Authority responsible for processing 

The authority responsible for the processing of processed data on this website is Port Authority of Valencia, Tax Identity: «CIF», address: Avda. Muelle del Turia, s/n, 46024 Valencia (Spain) and telephone: 963 939 500.

Furthermore, we inform you that the Port Authority of Valencia has a Data Protection Officer, who is contactable via email at dpd@valenciaport.com, or via post addressed to the Valencia Port Authority for the attention of the "Data Protection Officer".

 

3. Personal Data

The PAV collects data of a personal nature in order to be able to access and provide some of the services provided through this website. Some of these data are provided directly, for example when someone fills out a request form, and others are obtained indirectly with technology such as cookies.

The means used by the PAV for the collection and subsequent processing of personal data are:

 

  • Forms: Through both digital and electronic forms the PAV collects personal data to access and provide the various services provided by this website.
  • Emails: The e-mail addresses provided on the PAV’s website will be considered as possible means for the collection of personal data.
  • Cookies: The PAV can use session cookies or similar technical means (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the visitor who accesses the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered essential to the correct functioning and visualisation of this website, as well as to determine the user traffic of our website. For more information see the Cookies Policy.
  •  

The data requested on the forms available on the website are of a general obligatory nature (unless the required field specifies otherwise) in order to comply with the established aims. The use of other media for the sending of PAV data to the user should only provide the information that is accurate in every case.

In this sense, the user shall assume the potential liabilities arising from excessive or inappropriate data that they voluntarily decide to provide the PAV through the established means of data collection.

 

4. Limitations on processing 

 

The PAV does not allow children under 14 to provide their personal data via the means provided on this website (filling out web forms to request services, or contact or by sending emails). Therefore, the people who provide personal data using these means formally state that they are older than 14, leaving the PAV exempt from any liability for breaching this requirement. 

In those cases in which the services offered by the PAV services are intended for children under the age of 14, the means of collecting the authorisation of the minor’s parents or legal guardians will be provided, subject to identification of these.

 

5. Information on data collection 

Whenever data is collected through a form (online or in downloadable format) or other established communication channels on the website, the person concerned will be informed in accordance with current data protection legislation.

The information will be provided to persons concerned according to the means used:

 

  • Forms (online and downloadable format): the information will be included in the form itself.
  • Emails: the information is available in Emails information obligation.
  • Cookies: the information is available in the Cookie Policy.

The user is responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of the personal data provided. In the event of any modification to the user’s data, changes must be communicated to the PAV to keep them up-to-date.

 

6. Register of Processing Activities 

The updated list of processing activities carried out by the PAV, in compliance with article 30 of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD), is available on the Transparency Portal. View Register of Processing Activities.

 

7. Security measures 

PAV takes appropriate security measures in accordance with current data protection regulations in order to ensure the fundamental right to data protection of this website’s users. 

Security measures correspond to those established in Annex II (Security Measures) of Royal Decree 3/2010, of 8 January, which regulates the National Security System in the field of Electronic Administration and that are described in the documents that make up the PAV’s Security Policy, likewise, those technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee an adequate level of security appropriate to the risk to which personal data processed on this website are exposed have been applied. 

 

8. Rights 

The individuals concerned have the right to access, rectify and delete their data, as well as other rights, where appropriate, on the Port Authority of Valencia’s electronic headquarters or by sending a request to the postal address of the Port Authority of Valencia, Avda. Muelle del Turia, s/n, 46024 Valencia (Spain) indicating in the subject: Ref. Data Protection.

 

The rights of persons concerned are: 

 

  • - To obtain confirmation of whether the PAV is processing your personal data. 
  • - To access your personal data, as well as to request rectification of inaccurate data or, where applicable, request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer needed for the reason for which they were collected. 

To request in certain circumstances: 

 

  • - The limitation of the processing of your data, in which case they shall only be retained by the PAV for the exercise or defence of claims. 
  • - The opposition to the processing of your data, in which case the PAV will cease to process the data, except on compelling legitimate grounds, or in the exercise or defence of potential claims. This includes the treatment of your data for automated individual decisions. 
  • - The portability of the data so they can be provided to the person concerned or transmitted to another designated person, in a structured format for common use and machine reading. 

 

Thus, when data processing is based on consent, you have the right to revoke it in the terms and conditions established in the prevailing data protection legislation. 

In the event you feel that your rights have been violated with regard to the protection of your personal data, especially when the exercise of your rights has not been fulfilled, you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. However, in the first instance, you may submit a complaint to the PAV’s Data Protection Officer: dpd@valenciaport.com.

Contact us

© 2021 Valenciaport

  • ValenciaportPCS
  • Edificio APV - Avda Muelle del Turia, s/n - 46024 Valencia

This website uses its own cookies only for technical purposes, does not collect or transfer personal data of users without their knowledge.

Aceptar